STAR Educators Recipients
2022 Fall STAR Educators Recipient Directory
Please click on Educators’ Name or Photo to read nomination submission
Dr. Brian Eastridge
Professor
Department of Surgery, Division of Trauma and Emergency Surgery
Dr. Carissia Calvo-Strube
Assistant Professor
Department of Surgery, Division of Surgical Oncology
Dr. Patrick Nguyen
Assosciate Professor
Department of Surgery, Medical Student Clerkship Program Director
Dr. Jason Kempenich
Associate Professor
Department of Surgery, General Surgery Residency Program Director
Dr. Danielle Fritze
Assistant Professor
Department of Surgery, Division of Organ Transplantation
Dr. Alicia J. Logue
Associate Professor
Department of Surgery, Associate Residency Program Director
Dr. Andrea Gilbert
Associate Professor
Department of Pathology
Director of Autopsy Service for UT Health San Antonio Pathology & Laboratory Medicine and UHS
Dr. Megan Freeman
Associate Professor
Department of Medicine, Associate Program Director for the IM Residency
Dr. Shamimunisa Mustafa
Associate Professor
Department of Pediatrics, Division of Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine
Dr. Anil K. Dutta
Associate Professor
Department of Orthopaedics, Texas Shoulder and Elbow Surgery Fellowship Instructor
Dr. Jessica F. Sandoval
Associate Professor
Department of Psychiatry, Associate Program Director for Diversity & Inclusion in the Psychiatry Residency Program
Dr. Michael L. Palm
Assistant Professor
Department of Neurology, Associate Director, Neurology Residency Program
Dr. Timothy D. Wagner
Associate Professor
Department of Radiation Oncology, Residency Program Director
Dr. Ann Griffith
Assistant Professor
Department of Microbiology, Immunology & Molecular Genetics
Griffith Laboratory
Dr. Prince Otchere
Assistant Professor
Department of Medicine
Director of Cardio-Oncology / Collaborative Cardiology Research Program
Dr. Eric Y. Yang
Department of Medicine
Advanced Cardiovascular Imaging / Collaborative Cardiology Research Program
Dr. Daniel L. Dent
Professor
Department of Surgery
Division of Trauma and Emergency Surgery, Vice Chair for Education
Dr. Gabriel A. Medrano Valle
Associate Professor
Department of Obstetrics & Gynecology
Assistant OBGYN Clerkship Director
Dr. Chidinma Aniemeke
Assistant Professor
Department of Family and Community Medicine, Division of Geriatrics and Supportive Care
Dr. William Clarke
Professor
Department of Pharmacology
Addiction Research, Treatment & Training Center
Dr. Neela Patel
Associate Professor
Department of Family and Community Medicine
Chief, Division of Geriatrics and Supportive Care
Dr. Holly M. Day
Assistant Professor
Department of Medicine
Division of Hospital Medicine
Dr. Stacy A. Ogbeide
Associate Professor
Department of Family and Community Medicine
Director of Behavioral Health Education, Family Medicine Residency
Dr. Erzsebet Kokovay
Associate Professor
Department of Cell Systems and Anatomy
Sam and Ann Barshop Institute for Longevity and Aging Studies